2010 Recognitions - Shelton Clean Sweep
Home About Clean Sweep Adopt-a-Street Recognitions Community Service Location List



2009 Recognitions

2008 Recognitions

2010 Recognitions
Thank you EVERYONE who took pride in their city and pitched in for Shelton Clean Sweep this year, whether that effort was registered with the City or not.  The names below include only the people we know of - there were many others.  Please see our photos from 2010 and photos from our Recognition awards event with the Mayor.

Here's what Sheltonites cleaned up: 
Hundreds of large garbage bags filled with litter, dozens of tires, several tons of scrap metal, and miscellaneous items such as a newspaper vending machine, a toilet, a “huge Volvo machine filter”, a dryer, a couple of mufflers, a bicycle, tricycle, front end of a car, air conditioner, utility cables, PVC pipes, baby stroller, and other assorted debris.  

Volunteer of the Year (Individual Category):

Michael Clay
For hauling a large pile of scrap metal and tires out of the woods near Long Hill School. Mike had to first clear out an old woods road using a chain saw, and then had to cut an old trailer in half in order to transport it out. (Click photos to enlarge).


Volunteer of the Year (Business Category):

TestAmerica
TestAmerica has cleaned Long Hill Cross Road for three years now, and donated Clean Sweep supplies.



Volunteer of the Year "Group" Category: Boy Scout Troop 28
Boy Scout Troop 28 pulled an enormous pile of scrap metal and other debris from our open space on Huntington Street known as the Huntington Wellfield property.  Volunteers with Troop 28 include:
 
Maurice Donini 
Don Pendagast
Matt Fama
Bob Moseley
Jay Norton
Robbie Delgado
Gabe Aponte
Tommy DeMarco
Tommy Monahan
Brandon Guittard
Alex Norton
Matthew Norton
 
 

ShopRite donated bottled water for our Clean Sweep recognition event.


Clean Sweep 2010 Poster winners (St. Lawrence School):

Fourth Grade:

Kristina Abissi (first place)

Simona Visinski (second)

John Kelly (third)

 

Fifth Grade:

Kiera Mulcahy (first)

Katherine Simonetti (second)

Grace Tokarski (third)

 

Sixth Grade:

Dominika Tomczyk (first)

Danny Gillick (second)

Marissa Grasso (third)

 

Seventh Grade:

Chrissy Ready (first)

Bridget Sharnick (second)

Tess Lockwood (third)

Girl Scout Troop 363  
Emma Gallagher  
Nicole Guittard  
Brandon Guittard  
Emmeline Bronson  
Gabriella Castorina  
Claire McNamara  
Miranda Tortora  
Mikaela Trafecante  
 
"Finelli & Friends"  
John Finelli 
Megan Finelli   
Elizabeth Finelli   
Edward M. Finelli   
Katie Lampart   
 
Bill Daly   
Doris Daly   
Toby Daly   
Debra Arsenault  
 
Girl Scout Troop 60766  
Beas, Kiersten  
Bishop,Sarah  
Catana, Christina  
Curran, Anna  
DeSanti, Grace  
Donlon, Jessica  
Fedorko, Marta  
Francino-Quinn, Erynn  
Lewis, Samantha  
Middleton, Jada  
Terry Roy  
Yvonne Roy  
 
Sara Bertola   
Maggie Fitzgerald   
Dot DeMarco
 
Gail DeMarco  
Stacey Bucci   
Shayleen Kellin  
 
Girl Scout Troop 62  
Taylor Massey   
Nicole Jayakar   
Jessica Jayakar  
Pamela Jayakar  
Caroline McCormick   
Brianna Johnson   
Jennie Silinsky  
Erin Silinsky  
Jean Silinsky  
Morgan Jose  
Mindy Jose  
Rylan Massey  
Sara Massey  
 
Girl Scout Troops 60012, 60058, and 60093  
Kaitlyn Khachadoorian  
Olivia Wong  
Grace Wong  
Lauren Walsh  
Julia Pulley  
Rachel Kish  
Erin Daly  
Ria Dalvi  
Kayla Bailey  
Cassie Moeller  
Maura Cummings  
Jennifer Rosa  
Emma Rivellese  
Caitlin McGuire  
Jane Kosturko  
Amanda Falconieri  
Olivia Shumard  
Sarah Shumard  
Angela Camara  
Julia Krijgsman  
Kayla Krijgsman  
Hailey Lane  
 
Nicole Plavec   
Max Mason   
Taylor Mason  
Natalie Plavec  
Joe Convertito  
Jackie Stec  
John Spillane  
Christian Spillane  
Adrian Spillane  
Katrina Hatfield  
Rebecca Marcinauskis  
Emily Marcinauskis  
Silvia Zarama  
Graham Ziperstein  
 
Boy Scout Troop 25  
Tyler Gleen  
 
Cub Scout Pack 25  
Connor Craft  
Kevin Demaine  
Kevin Mulreed  
Robert Marcinauskis  
Garrett Ziperstein  
Spencer Hatfield  
Peter Funai  
Emmanuel Gleen
Connor Dapp,  
Charles Manger  
Pablo Zarama  
Martin Kovachev  
 
Girl Scout Troop 4164  
Martina Pastore  
Vanessa Lewis  
Abby Carlson  
Karina Friend    
Claire Manger    
 
Cub Scout Pack 28  
Russell DeMarco  
Robert Goldsmith  
Jim Maher  
Jordan McCarty  
Zachary McEwen  
Jakub Olewicz  
 
Cub Scout Pack 27 & Girl Scout Troops 60598, 60481, 60483, and 60207  
Shaun Wheeler  
Ryan Wheeler  
Santino DeFilippo  
Amanda Rodriguez  
Michael Rodriguez  
John Rodriguez  
Kara Rodriguez  
Isaac Seyer  
Dawn Barber  
Korey Barber  
Katie Barber  
Russell Blakeslee  
Elise Blakeslee  
Brynn Conrad  
Rachel Lacobelle  
Holly Mosher  
Alexandra O'Donnell  
Sarah Ovesny  
Maeve Sheldon  
Sierra Chavez  
Amy Sheldon  
Joshua Sibley-Prusak  
Dylan Recardo  
Michael Kichar  
Ashley Kichar  
Matthew Richard  
Amber Moen  
Jacob Moen  
Ryan Blakeslee  
Stephen Brnetic  
Celia Brnetic  
Jason Schmidt  
Ryan Schmidt  
Nicholas Rego  
Gabriella Rego  
Anita Rego  
Lyndon Rego  
Charlie O'Brien  
Eddie Singleton  
Dakota Chavez  
 
Girl Scout Troop 61094  
Brianna Capela
Alexa Donahue
Alyssa Bretan
Deanna Fava
Amanda Sherman
Lily Wolfinger
 
Alexa Donahue  
Alyssa Bretan  
Deanna Fava  
Amanda Sherman   
Lily Wolfinger  
 
Cub Scout Pack 28  
Michael Koller (son)  
Michael Koller (Father)  
Nadene Layfield  
Jack Layfield  
Marc Cheetham  
Richard Taylor  
Scarlett Taylor  
Thomas Taylor  
Matthew Witalis  
Sam Bracchi  
Brian Witalis  
Mark Bracchi  
Riley Winfield  
Brian Winfiled  
Ella Winfield  
Susann Bracchi  
John Reinhardt  
Andree Stusalitas  
Sean Stusalitas  
Ryan Stusalitas  
Spencer Keith  
 
Girl Scout Troop 312  
Lindsey Batista  
Hailey Carroll  
Carly Champagne  
Gina Fahy  
Julie Fahy  
Megan Ferreira  
Miah Hudler  
Nicole Jayakar  
Grace Jensen  
Veronica Krieg  
Lauren Rassavage  
Julienna Rullan-Rodriquez  
Ivy Schmitendorf  
Kaitlyn Teto  
Angela Toth  
Jessica Visconte  
Leann Misencik  
 
Four Winds Condominiums  
Nancy Ross  
Marti Carroll  
Morgan   
Lisa Post  
Andrea Flaks  
Rich Cyrgalis  
 
MICA Corporation  
Cheryl Blake  
Tammy Cheng  
Mike Chen  
Jonida Gjika  
Matt Komar  
Jeff Siegel  
 
"Best Buddies @ SHS & SIS"  
Lili Sierra
 
Dennis Sierra  
Mihai Catana  
Jeffrey Fair  
Matt Faenza  
Joe Andrasi  
Charlotte MacDonald  
Patrick Chrislip  
Kyle Roberts  
Christopher Fitzpatrick  
Mike Buonincontra  
Jess Piscitelli  
Jamie Jarzinski  
Eddie Ayora  
Amber Ulatowski  
Andrew Faenza  
Deb Buonincontra  
Carolyn Finley  
Fran Goldstien  
Mike Defelice  
 
Girl Scout Troop 60212  
Julia Codere  
Victoria Dobrzycki  
Elena Ford  
Sarah Meade  
Pattiann Piazza  
Olivia Puelo  
Jenny Siemiatkoski  
Taylor Whalley  
Lorri O'Malley  
Priscilla Codere  
 
 
Boy Scout Troop 101  
Stephen Allegra  
Chandler Duhaime  
Mrs. Kyra Duhaime  
Anthony Rosa  
Jennifer Rosa  
Mr. Jim Rosa  
Hank Foss  
Tyler White  
Billings White  
Matthew Wojslaw  
Matthew Zarrella  
Mr. Larry Zarrella  
David Walsh  
Mr. John Walsh  
Mr. Tom Symski  
Mrs. Nancy Symski  
Daniel Symski  
Rachel Symski  
Natalie Sussan  
 
Boy Scout Troop 55  
Mike Silvestro  
Kevin Brown  
Ron Heiden  
Doug French  
Louis Silvestro  
Joseph Silvestro  
Gabriel Brown  
Nick Shigo  
CJ Mojak  
David Keith  
Myles Hoponick  
Chris Heiden  
Dan Heiden  
Davis Jaekle  
John Patron  
John Rosa  
Liam Davis  
Keith Prior  
James Amato  
Ryan Amato  
Carter Trembley  
Cole French  
Alex Plourde  
Colin McNamara  
John Lemanski






ECA

GS troop 60049
Terrance Gallagher


BIC

Howard Brooks
Friends of the Shelton Libraries.  
Ingrid Waters  
Well Spring Estates Homeowners Association  
 
 
The Green Tees  
Brian Foote  
Sarah Kutash  
Calli Kellett  
Kathryn Kiely  
Sean Marren  
Kristen Pesavento  
Will Pogacsas  
Jason Shnipes  
Nate Shnipes  
Lindsay Strouse  
Nan Zhao  
Guo Ying Teo  
Sharon Scott  
Nancy Noga  
Josh Zitnay  
Tina Litchenberger  
Susan Martin  
 
Michael Salemme Jr.  
Angela Staron   
Louis Salemme Jr.  
Benjamin Sharpe   
Bob Serafin  
 
 
Housatonic River Cleanup  
John Valentino  
Leon Sylvester Jr.  
 
Housatonic River Estuary Commission  
 
Helena Plavcova  
Julie Mason  
 
 
Boy Scout Troop 27  
Jackson Taylor